Mission: Conservation of the biodiversity of the Atlantic Forest focusing for the protection of the golden lion tamarin in its natural habitat. Their goal is to reach a minimum viable population of 2,000 golden lion tamarins by 2025, living in 25,000 hectares of protected forests.
Species: Golden lion tamarin
Amount donated: $5,000 annually towards the monitoring of our family group of golden lion tamarins.
Background: The Atlantic Coastal Rainforest once stretched for more than 1 million kilometres along eastern Brazil, however, now less than 8% of this forest remains. As a result, many of the endemic species of this region have become threatened with extinction, especially lion tamarin species which are also at risk from the pet trade. The Lion Tamarin of Brazil Fund donates to four lion tamarin species: golden lion tamarins, golden headed lion tamarins, black lion tamarins and black faced lion tamarins, supporting the overall monitoring of these four tamarin species. Action for the Wild donates to help protect a family group of golden lion tamarins, called the "Banana Ouro 2" or the "Golden Banana 2" family. Our donation helps scientists to learn more about the behaviour of these endangered primates whilst ensuring their future in the wild.
Our Banana Ouro 2 group are followed from nest to nest in the bamboo groves. The researchers usually visit the group between five and nine times a month, conducting sampling of focal individuals, recording their behaviour and activities. In addition, they record the map location of the group and sometimes collect faecal samples. The research team conduct frequent observations of the golden lion tamarins, to gather information about their behaviour and how they interact with their surroundings. Their observations have indicated that the group structure is quite changeable, with individuals often moving from one group to another.
The tamarins in all of the groups based in the area have been caught up and marked with paint to enable them to be individually identified, which assists with the research. In addition to this, some of the tamarins have been given radio collars, which will provide more feedback on their movements through the forest.
Achievements: During the captures at Poco das Antas in March 2009, it was noticed that 2 tamarins had left our group, thus leaving a total of 8 individuals in the group. However in June, they were replaced by a single male from another group. It has also been noticed that our group have enjoyed spending time near a swamp, and on many occasions had encounters with another group in the area, called Primeira órgua. August saw no changes to our group, but in November the radio collar stopped working. Baited platforms were put up to capture and re-collar the group, however events were unsuccessful, and the team still waits to put a new collar on the group.
Future objectives: Tamarins from all groups including our own will be captured and their dye marks renewed, and they will continue to be monitored.